Two East Cooper favorites compared on what they cost to buy and hold, how the schools differ, what the commute really looks like and who ends up happy in each
By Gentry Todd, Gentry Todd Group at Compass
Charleston relocation specialist since 2012 with personal ownership experience in Mount Pleasant and Daniel Island. Over $75 million closed in the past three years. CTAR Platinum Sales Award, RealTrends Verified.
Last Updated: November 5, 2026
Sunset over the marsh near Charleston.
Mount Pleasant vs Daniel Island comes down to variety against consistency. Mount Pleasant is a 50-square-mile town with dozens of neighborhoods, single-family medians of $975,000 to $1.29 million, beaches ten minutes away and the widest range of prices and HOA setups in the Charleston area. Daniel Island is a 4,000-acre master-planned island with a single-family median near $2 million, newer construction, a walkable town center, a K-8 school at its heart and layered fees that start with a 0.5 percent charge at closing. Beach access and choice point to Mount Pleasant. A planned, bikeable community and a predictable I-526 commute point to Daniel Island.
Many people relocating to Charleston narrow the search to these two. Renters and single professionals often want to know which side of the Wando River to try first.
Quick Facts
Mount Pleasant's single-family median sale price from January through August 2026 was $1,290,000 south of the Isle of Palms Connector, up 7.5 percent, and $975,000 north of it, down 7.1 percent.
Daniel Island's single-family median was $2,025,000 over the same months, up 8.6 percent. Condos and townhomes there had a median of $1,050,000 for the same period.
Mount Pleasant sits in the Charleston County School District, where Wando High is rated 10/10 by GreatSchools. Daniel Island is in Berkeley County, where Daniel Island School (K-8) is rated 9/10 and high schoolers go off-island to Philip Simmons High.
Every Daniel Island resale carries a 0.5 percent Community Enhancement Fee paid by the buyer at closing, on top of master association dues and neighborhood HOA fees. Most Mount Pleasant neighborhoods have no transfer fee and many have no HOA at all.
First Street's model puts 97 percent of Daniel Island properties at risk of severe flooding over 30 years. Mount Pleasant's exposure varies sharply by neighborhood, from Zone X inland to AE along the creeks and harbor.
In This Guide
Mount Pleasant vs Daniel Island, the Short Answer
What Homes Cost on Each Side of the Wando
North Mount Pleasant, South Mount Pleasant and Toler's Cove
Daniel Island Real Estate, From Condos to Daniel Island Park
Mount Pleasant Schools vs Daniel Island Schools
Daniel Island HOA Fees, the Enhancement Fee and Club Membership Cost
Which Is Closer to Downtown Charleston, the Beach and the Airport
Property Taxes, Insurance and Flood Risk
If You Are Single, or Renting First
When Neither Is the Right Choice
Frequently Asked Questions
Mount Pleasant vs Daniel Island, the Short Answer
Mount Pleasant is better for buyers who want options: a $500,000 townhome or a $4 million harbor-front house, a 1950s Old Village cottage or a 2024 Carolina Park build, an HOA with a pool or no HOA at all, plus Isle of Palms or Sullivan's Island within 15 minutes. Daniel Island is better for buyers who want one coherent place: homes built since the late 1990s under strict design guidelines, 25 miles of trails, a bikeable town center, a walkable K-8 and a straight shot up I-526. You pay for that coherence in price per square foot and in fees.
Why so many people are moving to Daniel Island
The island avoids the suburban problems Mount Pleasant grew into: Highway 17 stoplights, a patchwork of HOA rules and 1970s stock needing renovation. It also has Credit One Stadium, Bishop England High School and a private club with two nationally ranked courses. The trade is a smaller dining scene, one grocery store and a 25 to 30 minute drive to a beach.
What Homes Cost on Each Side of the Wando
A single-family home on Daniel Island costs roughly 57 percent more at the median than one in south Mount Pleasant and about twice as much as one north of the Connector. From January through August 2026 the Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS reported single-family medians of $1,290,000 in Lower Mount Pleasant (up 7.5 percent), $975,000 in Upper Mount Pleasant (down 7.1 percent) and $2,025,000 on Daniel Island (up 8.6 percent). Both favor patient buyers: sellers in all three areas received about 95 to 96 percent of their original list price, and homes took 29 to 39 days on average to sell.
What the medians hide
Mount Pleasant's single-family medians blend 1970s neighborhoods with $3 million waterfront, so a renovated four-bedroom in a good school zone usually runs $1 million to $1.5 million. Daniel Island's is pulled up by Park estates at $3 million to $5.4 million, so a typical detached family home outside the Park runs $1.4 million to $2 million.
North Mount Pleasant, South Mount Pleasant and Toler's Cove
Mount Pleasant is two towns divided by the Isle of Palms Connector. South of the Connector, single-family homes sold for a median of $1,290,000 from January through August 2026: older, closer to the bridge, priced for location. North of it, the median was $975,000: newer, bigger houses on a longer commute.
Homes along a pond in I'On, Mount Pleasant. Photo: Mark Cowell, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
South Mount Pleasant: Old Village, I'On and the Coleman corridor
The Old Village is the historic core, with 1900s to 1950s cottages, Pitt Street shops and Alhambra Hall on the harbor. Renovated homes there run $1.5 million and up. I'On is the New Urbanist neighborhood off Mathis Ferry Road. Belle Hall, Snee Farm and Hobcaw are the 1970s to 1990s neighborhoods that feed the town's 10/10 elementaries from the high $700,000s. This end has the 10 to 15 minute downtown commute, Shem Creek and the shortest beach drive.
North Mount Pleasant neighborhoods: Park West, Carolina Park, Dunes West
North of the Connector, Park West, Carolina Park, Dunes West and Rivertowne are the 1995 to 2025 master-planned communities with pools, trails, HOAs around $1,000 to $2,500 a year and the town's newest schools. Four-bedrooms run from the $700,000s to $1.5 million, and Dunes West adds gated golf. The cost is time: 25 to 40 minutes to downtown at rush hour, though the beach is still 15 minutes via the Connector.
Toler's Cove Mount Pleasant
Toler's Cove is the gated Marsh Harbor community at the foot of the Ben Sawyer Bridge, five minutes from Sullivan's Island, with townhomes, condos and a few single-family homes around a private marina on the Intracoastal Waterway. It is the one Mount Pleasant neighborhood where a deeded wet slip can come with the home. Homes run $1.6 million to $2 million and condos less. The regime covers building and flood insurance.
Marsh on Daniel Island. Photo: James Williams, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Daniel Island Real Estate, From Condos to Daniel Island Park
Daniel Island real estate sorts into three tiers with different fee structures. Town-center condos and townhomes on Pier View Street, River Landing Drive and Seven Farms Drive are the entry point. From January through August 2026 the Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS reported a median of $1,050,000 for condos and townhomes across the island. Regime fees sit on top of the master association. Family neighborhoods across the middle of the island, including Smythe Park, Cochran Park and Etiwan Park, hold the 1998 to 2015 single-family stock from about $1.2 million to $2.2 million on small alley-loaded lots.
Daniel Island Park and The Waterfront
Daniel Island Park is the gated club section around the Ralston Creek and Beresford Creek courses, where homes run $2 million to $5 million and every owner holds at least a Social club membership. The Waterfront, the newest district along the Wando, adds river-view condos and townhomes. Architectural review controls every exterior change, and most of the island sits in a FEMA AE zone.
Mount Pleasant Schools vs Daniel Island Schools
The two communities are in different school districts. Mount Pleasant is Charleston County: five elementaries rated 10/10 by GreatSchools (Mount Pleasant Academy, Jennie Moore, Mamie Whitesides, Charles Pinckney and Belle Hall), Wando High (a 10/10 campus of about 2,600 students) and Lucy Beckham High, opened in 2020. Daniel Island is Berkeley County: Daniel Island School is a 9/10 K-8 of about 1,150 students, and high schoolers cross the Wando to Philip Simmons High in Cainhoy, an A-minus school on Niche with about 800 students.
How to read the difference
Mount Pleasant offers scale: more AP courses, more sports and enough schools to choose a zone. Daniel Island offers a small, walkable K-8, a high school one-third Wando's size and Bishop England on the island. Confirm any address with the district's locator before you write an offer.
Daniel Island HOA Fees, the Enhancement Fee and Club Membership Cost
Daniel Island HOA fees come in layers. The master associations are modest: the Property Owners' Association's published fee schedule listed annual assessments of $947 for Daniel Island Community Association owners and $1,074 for Daniel Island Park, plus a one-time capitalization fee at closing. Neighborhood and regime associations sit on top, from a few hundred dollars a year on a single-family street to $400 or more a month for a town-center condo. Then comes the Community Enhancement Fee: 0.5 percent of the sale price (0.25 percent in Codner's Ferry Park and Etiwan Park), paid by the buyer at closing, or $10,000 on a $2 million home. Request the current schedule from the POA.
Daniel Island Club membership cost
The Daniel Island Club is a private, non-equity club with Golf, Sports and Social categories and a partially refundable initiation deposit. Membership is optional for most island owners, but every Daniel Island Park owner must hold at least a Social membership, and Golf memberships are reserved for Park owners. The club does not publish prices. Industry directories place golf initiation at roughly $75,000 to $100,000 with annual dues of $5,000 to $10,000, and brokerage estimates run higher. Get the current matrix from the membership office before you count on it.
Mount Pleasant HOA fees by comparison
Mount Pleasant has no town-wide association and no transfer fee. The Old Village, older Snee Farm and much of Hobcaw have no mandatory HOA. Master-planned communities in the north charge roughly $1,000 to $2,500 a year. That flexibility is the biggest cost difference between the two.
Which Is Closer to Downtown Charleston, the Beach and the Airport
South Mount Pleasant is closest to downtown: 10 to 15 minutes over the Ravenel Bridge from the Old Village, I'On or Belle Hall. Daniel Island is 15 to 20 minutes via I-526 and I-26, farther but more predictable with no surface-street lights. North Mount Pleasant is 25 to 40 minutes on Highway 17 at peak. For the beach, Mount Pleasant wins outright: Sullivan's Island and Isle of Palms are 10 to 15 minutes from most of town and 25 to 30 from Daniel Island. For Boeing, the airport and North Charleston, Daniel Island wins. Test the commute at 8 a.m. before you choose.
Property Taxes, Insurance and Flood Risk
Both tax a primary residence at South Carolina's 4 percent assessment ratio, but the millage differs. Mount Pleasant owners pay Charleston County plus Town of Mount Pleasant millage. Daniel Island owners pay Berkeley County plus City of Charleston millage, because the island is inside city limits. The state's annual millage report lists each levy. Run both before assuming Berkeley County is cheaper.
Flood zones and what they cost
Daniel Island is low and flat: First Street rates 97 percent of its properties at risk of severe flooding over 30 years, and most parcels sit in FEMA Zone AE, where flood insurance is mandatory with a mortgage. Newer elevated construction keeps premiums lower than the zone suggests. Mount Pleasant is a patchwork: Park West and Carolina Park sit largely in Zone X, while the Old Village, Hobcaw Point, Shem Creek and Toler's Cove carry AE zoning. Pull any address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center and get an elevation certificate and a bindable quote before due diligence ends.
If You Are Single, or Renting First
Daniel Island is a family town. A single professional will find a quiet island with a few restaurants and a stadium that lights up for concerts and the tennis tournament. Most of the neighbors are couples with kids. It works if your social life is on the water or downtown. South Mount Pleasant is livelier for singles, with Coleman Boulevard and Shem Creek close and downtown across the bridge. Renters can test either: Apartment List put Mount Pleasant's median rent at $2,293 in August 2026, up 3.9 percent year over year, with Daniel Island's apartments generally above that. A year of renting is the cheapest way to learn which commute you can live with.
When Neither Is the Right Choice
If a 10-minute downtown commute is the priority, James Island and the Upper Peninsula beat both. Under $600,000 for a detached house, Hanahan, Park Circle and Summerville offer more. For acreage, look to Johns Island or Awendaw. And if you want new construction with a pool but not Daniel Island's fee stack, Carolina Park or Cainhoy's newer communities deliver most of the product for less.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for families, Mount Pleasant or Daniel Island?
Mount Pleasant is better for families who want school choice, beach access within 15 minutes and a range of prices and HOA options. Daniel Island is better for families who want newer homes, a walkable K-8 school, trails and a predictable I-526 commute. Both have highly rated public schools in different districts.
What are the current home prices on Daniel Island?
Daniel Island's single-family median was $2,025,000 from January through August 2026, up 8.6 percent year over year, with homes selling in 29 days on average. Condos and townhomes had a median of $1,050,000 over the same months. Typical family homes run $1.2 million to $2.2 million and Daniel Island Park estates trade from $2 million to more than $5 million.
How is the Daniel Island real estate market right now?
It is a balanced market leaning toward buyers. From January through August 2026, single-family sellers received 96 percent of their original list price and homes took 29 days on average to sell, up from 23 days a year earlier. Closed sales rose 13.6 percent over the same months, while new listings rose 25.6 percent.
What are the best schools in Mount Pleasant, SC?
GreatSchools rates five Mount Pleasant elementaries 10/10: Mount Pleasant Academy, Jennie Moore, Mamie Whitesides, Charles Pinckney and Belle Hall. Wando High School is also rated 10/10, and Lucy Beckham High opened in 2020 as the town's second high school. All are in the Charleston County School District.
Is Daniel Island or Mount Pleasant closer to downtown Charleston?
South Mount Pleasant is closer at 10 to 15 minutes over the Ravenel Bridge. Daniel Island is 15 to 20 minutes via I-526 and I-26 with a more consistent drive, and north Mount Pleasant is 25 to 40 minutes on Highway 17 at peak. Daniel Island is closer to the airport and North Charleston employers.
How much are Daniel Island HOA fees and club membership?
The master association's published schedule lists $947 a year for Daniel Island Community Association owners and $1,074 for Daniel Island Park, plus neighborhood or regime fees and a 0.5 percent Community Enhancement Fee paid by the buyer at closing. Daniel Island Park owners must also hold at least a Social membership in the Daniel Island Club. Golf initiation is estimated at $75,000 to $100,000 or more. Confirm it directly with the club.
What This Comes Down To
Deciding between Mount Pleasant and Daniel Island depends on whether you want a wide choice of neighborhoods or one master-planned island. Mount Pleasant gives you range, beaches and the option to skip HOA life. Daniel Island gives you a finished, walkable community and charges for it in price per square foot, an enhancement fee, club dues and flood insurance. Run the school district, the 8 a.m. commute and the fee stack before the house tour.
If You Want a Second Opinion
Send two addresses, one on each side of the Wando, and we can pull the school assignment, flood zone, HOA and club obligations and millage for each, then model the monthly cost side by side. Our Mount Pleasant area guide covers the town's neighborhoods in more depth. To reach Gentry:
Phone: 843-730-4454 (text preferred)
Email: gentrytoddgroup@compass.com
Office: Compass, 58 Indigo Point Drive, Charleston, SC 29407
Hours: Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Sources
Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS, Local Market Update August 2026, Lower Mount Pleasant: Single-family median of $1,290,000 for January through August 2026, up 7.5 percent, 37 average days on market
Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS, Local Market Update August 2026, Upper Mount Pleasant: Single-family median of $975,000 for January through August 2026, down 7.1 percent, 39 average days on market
Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS, Local Market Update August 2026, Daniel Island: Single-family median of $2,025,000 for January through August 2026, up 8.6 percent, 29 average days on market, 96 percent of original list price received, closed sales up 13.6 percent, new listings up 25.6 percent and a townhouse-condo median of $1,050,000
Redfin, Mount Pleasant Housing Market: Median sale price of $405 per square foot for the three months ending September 2026
Redfin, Daniel Island Housing Market: Median sale price of $602 per square foot for the three months ending September 2026
Daniel Island Property Owners' Association, Fee Schedule: Annual assessments of $947 (DICA) and $1,074 (DIPA), capitalization fees, enhancement fee percentages and cap
Daniel Island Property Owners' Association, Resale Addendum: 0.5 percent Community Enhancement Fee paid by the purchaser at closing, 0.25 percent in Codner's Ferry Park and Etiwan Park
Daniel Island Club, Membership: Private non-equity club, Golf, Sports and Social categories, partially refundable initiation deposit, Park-side focus, Social membership required for all Daniel Island Park residents
Golf Life Navigators, Daniel Island Club: Directory estimate of $75,001 to $100,000 initiation and $5,001 to $10,000 annual dues
GreatSchools, Wando High School: 10/10 rating
GreatSchools, Mount Pleasant Academy: 10/10 rating
GreatSchools, Jennie Moore Elementary School: 10/10 rating
GreatSchools, Mamie Whitesides Elementary School: 10/10 rating
GreatSchools, Charles Pinckney Elementary School: 10/10 rating
GreatSchools, Belle Hall Elementary School: 10/10 rating
GreatSchools, Daniel Island School: 9/10 rating for the K-8 school
Niche, Philip Simmons High: A-minus overall grade, about 800 students, 92 percent graduation rate
Apartment List, Mount Pleasant Rent Report: Median rent of $2,293 in August 2026, up 3.9 percent year over year
First Street, Flood Factor for Daniel Island: 97 percent of properties at risk of severe flooding over 30 years
FEMA Flood Map Service Center: Parcel-level flood zone lookup by address
South Carolina Association of Counties, Property Tax Rates by County 2025: County, municipal and school millage rates for Charleston County, Berkeley County, the Town of Mount Pleasant and the City of Charleston